CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Daniel Cannistra
Crowell and Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a door hinge pin from Japan

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated March 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a Door Hinge Pin, part number 982461-08039. It is made of carbon steel and designed exclusively for use in an automobile door hinge. A door hinge connects a movable car door to the fixed chassis of a vehicle. It includes a fixed member mounted to an inner portion of the door, a fixed member mounted to the door pillar of the chassis, and a hinge pin. The door hinge pin connects the fixed components of the hinge and enables the door-mounted portion of the hinge to pivot, thereby allowing the door to swing open and close.

The applicable subheading for the door hinge pin will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork…hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division